botanical name: Rosa centifolia
production: The rose has been appreciated for its beauty and aroma for centuries. Rose petals destined for distillation or drying are picked by hand on the first morning that the flower opens at, or just before, sunrise when the content of the volatile rose oils are highest.
qualities: Dried rose petals are a great source of vitamin C and are a colourful, delicate addition to tea blends and potpourri mixes.
common use: Dried rose petals can be infused to make rose water or oil, added to tea blends, mixed with epsom salts makes for a relaxing bath. It can be found in many healing ointments and poultices, candied to decorate cakes, or used in a variety of cosmetics including facial cleansers and lotions.
Organic Rose Petals
Store in a cool, dry, dark place in a sealed container.