botanical name: Macadamia integrifolia
extraction method: Cold Pressed
obtained from: Nuts
Macadamia oil is obtained from the nuts of the Macadamia tree (Macadamia integrifolia) by cold pressing and refining. Other than jojoba oil, it's the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin.
Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil is an ideal base for massage and aromatherapy. Used in skin care, Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil is a wonderful emollient with a soothing, cooling touch that helps to smooth the skin and balance complexion to bolster a fresh and energetic appearance. Used in hair care, it is richly conditioning and fortifying, and leaves hair with a silky texture, a lively bounce, and a glossy shine. This oil is a wonderful addition to natural soaps and scrubs, lotions and body butter, shampoos, conditioners and hair masks, sun care products and lip balms. It is also suitable for facial and baby care products.