botanical name: Ricinus communis.
plant part: Seeds.
processing method: Expeller Pressed.
Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. Treat yourself to a bottle of this wonder oil that promotes healthy skin and hair and overall wellbing.
Castor Oil (Organic)
When applied topically, the high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and stimulating collagen production.
Castor Oil can positively impact hair by stimulating circulation to boost its growth and by locking in moisture with its humectant properties. With its anti-fungal properties, Castor Oil can treat scalp infections by eliminating the bacteria and microorganisms that can cause hair loss, dandruff, and infection. With humectant properties that lock in moisture, Castor Oil can treat dry and damaged hair, making it thicker, shinier, softer, and smoother.
One of the more compelling health benefits is castor oil’s ability to support the immune system. This healing property does not require you to ingest the oil, rather apply it externally. Castor oil “packs” can be an economical and efficient method of infusing the ricinoleic acid and other healing components of castor oil directly into your tissues.